• NATO – Security Guarantor of the European Union
• Historical Relations between EU and Georgia
• Georgia and the European Union
The goal of the project is to raise awareness among students about the European Union and to study and investigate its history, structure, legislation, and historical and modern relations with Georgia. The project was implemented by integrating three subjects – history, geography, and civic education.
The project gains particular relevance because, on December 14, Georgia received a historic chance to become a full-fledged member of the European family – the European Commission granted Georgia the candidate status for EU membership.
We are glad that our students were very actively involved in the ongoing work during the project and along with the final presentations, they created posters and a video clip about relations between Georgia and the European Union.
We especially congratulate our students on a successful conference and receiving candidate status, because it’s them who will help Georgia become an even more European country, where the rights of each citizen will be protected and their interests taken into account