Oliko Khutsishvili teaches Mathematics, SAT Math and Math for Business at Oakleaf School. She holds a Candidate of Technical Sciences degree in Technical Systems Management (2001) and earned her Doctor of Technical Sciences degree in 2006. Since 2019, she has been a Corresponding Member of the Georgian Engineering Academy.
Oliko graduated with honors from Georgian Technical University (GTU), majoring in Applied Mathematics, and was a Presidential Scholar from 2003 to 2005.
She has extensive experience in education and academic leadership. Oliko is a professor at GTU, Faculty of Informatics and Management Systems, and serves on the GTU Representative Council (Senate). Since 2019, she has also been a trainer at the GTU Professional Development Center and at the Center for Excellence in Learning and Teaching, Iowa State University (USA).
Oliko is a prolific scholar, having published 3 monographs, 22 textbooks, and 41 scientific articles. She has participated in 22 scientific conferences and contributed to 4 grant projects, demonstrating her commitment to advancing knowledge in her field.